© 2014 by Negrette Law, P.C.

Immigration Law is Complicated,

Here's Where We Can Help:

U.S. Citizenship & Naturalization
Naturalization is the process of applying for U.S. citizenship after a period of permanent residence status. U.S. citizenship can also be passed to a child through a parent by operation of law if certain age and physical presence requirements are met. This area of law requires complex legal analysis. 

Family-Based Immigration

Apply for a green card through your U.S. Citizen Spouse, Parent, or Child over the age of 21. You may be required to file a "waiver" if you have a criminal conviction, have unlawful presence, or have a prior order of deportation.

Employment-Based Immigration
Apply for a green card through your U.S. employer. You may qualify if you have sufficient experience and there are no U.S. workers available to fill the position.

Investor Visas

Foreigners who wish to come to the U.S. to start or purchase a business or conduct substantial trade may qualify for a non-immigrant investor visa for at least two years with the possibility of renewal. TIP:A million dollar investment through the EB5 Program may lead to a green card.

TN Visas
If you are a citizen of Canada or Mexico, you may enter the U.S. to work in a qualifying position. It is important to review your credentials and carefully prepare your documentation. TIP: Management Consultant positions are always heavily scrutinized. 

Temporary Visas
There are a number of temporary visas or other programs you can use to enter the U.S. These include the visitor (B) visa, investor (E) visa, student (F) visa, foreign worker (H) visa, exchange visitor (J) visa, fiance(e) (K) visa, extraordinary ability (O) visa, religious worker (R) visa, and temporary protected status (TPS) visa. The Visa Waiver Program is another way for citizens from specific countries to enter the U.S. for up to 90 days.

Removal Defense / Bond Hearings

If you or someone you know has been contacted by ICE or has received any notices from the immigration court it is imperative that you contact an attorney. If you know someone who is detained, you can try to locate them through the ICE detainee locator. If a child is detained you can try to locate them through the Office of Refugee Resettlement or call 1-800-203-7001.

Asylum

If you fear returning to your home country and have experienced persecution, torture, or threats, you may qualify for asylum protection in the U.S. After one year of asylum status, you will be eligible to apply for a green card.

DACA
As of June 15, 2012, certain people who came to the U.S. as children and meet the guidelines may request deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. If you qualify under the regulations in effect on June 15, 2012, you may apply at any time.

U Visa

The U Visa is for victims of crime in the United States. The victim must assist in the investigation of the crime, and this assistance must be certified by a Judge, Detective, Sheriff or other recognized authority.